HOME

Appeal Court Adds 4 More Divisions, Reshuffles Posting

The Court of Appeal has created four new divisions to bring the administration of justice closer to the people

Following this, the court’s  President, Justice Z.A. Bulkachuwa,  has  approved new posting for Justices for the country’s appellate court

The added divisions are located in, Asaba, Kano, Gombe, and Awka.

Meanwhile, Justice Bulkachuwa approved the posting of Justices of the Court as follows:

Abuja Headquarters  Justice Z. A. Bulkachuwa – President

Lagos Division:  Justice M.L. Garba- Presiding, others are Justice J.S. Ikyegh, Justice O. F Ogbuiya,  Justice T. Abubakar, Justice U.A. Ogakwu, Justice J.Y. Tukur, Hon Justice G.O. Kolawole, Hon Justice E. Tobi

Kaduna Division: Justice A. H. Mukhtar- Presiding, Justice 0.0. Daniel-Kalio, Justice O.A. Adefope-Okojie.

Ibadan Division: Justice J.0. Bada -Presiding, Justice H.S. Tsammani, Justice N. Okoronkwo, Justice F.A. Ojo

Enugu Division: Justice M.B. Dongban-Mensem – Presiding, Justice M.N. Bolaji-Yusuf, Justice J.O.K. Oyewole, Justice A.S. Umar

Benin Division: Justice H.M. Ogunwumiju-  Presiding,  Justice S.C. Oseji, Justice T.O. Awotoye, Justice M.A.A. Adumein, Justice T. Akomolafe-Wilson, Justice B. A. Georgewill

Jos Division: Justice A.G. Mshelia- Presiding,  Justice T.Y. Hassan, Justice M.N. Oniyangi, Justice B.M. Ugo

Port Harcourt Division:  Justice A.A.B. Gumel – Presiding, Justice I.0. Akeju,  Justice I. Jombo-Ofo, Justice B. B. Aliyu, Justice A.M. Lamido

Abuja Division: Justice A. Aboki – Presiding, Justice A. Jauro, Justice S.J. Adah, Justice P.O. Ige,  Justice E. Agim,  Justice Y. Nimpar, Justice M. B Idris

Calabar Division: Justice M.A. Owoade –Presiding,  Justice P. M. Ekpe, Justice U. Onyemenam,
Justice M.L. Shuiabu

Ilorin Division:  Justice I. I Agube -Presiding, Justice I.S. Bdiliya, Justice H.A. Barka

Owerri Division: Justice R.C. Agbo- Presiding,  Justice A.O. Lokulo-Sodipe, Justice I.G. Mbaba,
Justice I.A. Andenyangtso

Sokoto Division: Justice I. M. M. Saulawa –Presiding, Justice A. M. Talba, Justice F.O. Oho

Yola Division- Justice C.N. Uwa –Presiding, Justice S.J. Abiriyi, Justice A.M. Bayero

Eket Division: Justice T.N. Orji-Abadua – Presiding,  Justice F.O. Akinbami,  Justice P.O. Elechi

Akure Division: Justice O. F. Omoleye –Presiding, Justice R.M. Abdullahi, Justice P.A. Mahmoud

Makurdi Division: Justice A.O. Belgore- Presiding, Justice O.A. Otisi, Justice J.E. Ekanem

Gombe Division:  Justice J.H. Sankey –Presiding, Justice O.W. Williams-Daudu, Justice M. Mustapha, Justice J. G. Abundaga

Kano Division:  Justice A. D. Yahaya –Presiding,  Justice H. A. Abiru,  Justice A. A. Wambai

Asaba Division:  Justice U.I. Ndukwe-Anyanwu –Presiding, Justice M. A. Danjuma, Justice A. O. Obaseki-Adwjumo

Awka Division: Justice C. E. Nwosu-Iheme-Presiding, Justice R. N. Pemu and Justice B. G. Sanga.

Report by Osbert Tor-najime

Categories: HOME, Uncategorized

Leave a Reply